Cameron gained fame as the eponymous Louis Ozawa Changchien married wife Jackie Chung shortly after the first meet while shooting NYU Graduate short film. As a practical matter, although we have determined that permanent orders of protection are appealable, we note that an appeal is neither the only nor the most desirable means for resolving an expiration date issue. legislative history of a recent amendment to CPL 530.13 indicates Resides in New York, NY. 2. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). Having decided that permanent orders of protection are appealable, we turn to defendant's challenges to the contents of the orders. whether the orders protect victims or witnesses.