Box 65250, Salt Lake City, UT 84165-0250. Plaintiff Chayo Briggs (Briggs) sued defendant Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. (Select), alleging it committed fraud and other torts while reviewing Briggs' request for mortgage assistance and when it foreclosed on his mortgage and recorded a notice of trustee's sale. Read our Newswire Disclaimer. Email: [email protected]. (Id. This practice derives from article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides: No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Citations Copy Citation. SPS sent the funds back to CA Mtg Relief and informed them I was in a deferral.