The court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the following orders: (1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process. All rights reserved. (A & S Air Conditioning v. John J. Moore Co., supra, 184 Cal.App.2d at p. agency, or public corporation, in his or her official capacity, is defendant. Your recipients will receive an email with this envelope shortly and Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." california discovery verification requirements Motions to Compel Further Responses to Discovery in California Deputy Clerk 12.01(38), p. (Carli v. Superior Court (1984) 152 Cal.